Worlds Megacities

Worlds

As the world's population grows, population live in cities of more than a million or more. Cities in the world has more than a million people consider as Megacity. Also knon as metropolitan city.

The largest city in the world is Shanghai city and comes 1st in the worldwide ranking.

Worlds Megacities

CountryCityPopulationLatitudeLongitude
ChinaShanghai22,315,50031.22222121.45806
PakistanKarachi13,052,00024.905667.0822
IndiaMumbai12,691,80019.0728372.88261
ChinaBeijing11,716,60039.9075116.39723
TurkeyIstanbul11,174,30041.0138428.94966
ChinaGuangzhou11,071,40023.11667113.25
IndiaDelhi10,928,00028.6519577.23149
NigeriaLagos10,404,1006.454073.39467
RussiaMoscow10,381,20055.7522237.61556
ChinaShenzhen10,358,40022.54554114.0683
South KoreaSeoul10,349,30037.566126.9784
BrazilSão Paulo10,021,300-23.5475-46.63611
IndonesiaJakarta9,588,200-6.21462106.84513
Democratic Republic of the CongoKinshasa9,463,800-4.3275815.31357
MexicoMexico City8,851,10019.42847-99.12766
JapanTokyo8,336,60035.6895139.69171
United StatesNew York City8,175,10040.71427-74.00597
ChinaDongguan8,000,00023.04889113.74472
EgyptCairo7,734,60030.0626331.24967
PeruLima7,605,800-12.04318-77.02824
United KingdomLondon7,556,90051.50853-0.12574
ChinaNanjing7,165,30032.06167118.77778
IranTehran7,153,30035.6943951.42151
ChinaNanchong7,150,00030.79508106.08473
Hong KongHong Kong7,097,60022.28552114.15769
PakistanLahore7,092,00031.5497274.34361
ColombiaBogotá6,840,2004.60971-74.08175
BangladeshDhaka6,725,00023.710490.40744
VietnamHanoi6,448,80021.0245105.84117
BrazilRio de Janeiro6,430,000-22.90278-43.2075